CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N4:110

Mr. Jamie Kuo
Test Rite Int’l Co., Ltd
6F, No.23, Hsin Hu 3rd Road, Nei Hu District
Taipei 114, Taiwan

RE: The tariff classification of a multi-function tool from China or Taiwan

Dear Mr. Kuo:

In your letter dated December 11, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item Number 121212 is described as a 12-In-1 Multi-Function Plier. The item is identified as a regular plier measuring 4 inches and made of base metal. Encased within the handles of the plier are fold-out tools that include a long nose plier, a wire cutter, a sharp knife, a small slotted screwdriver, a middle serrated screwdriver, a single tooth file, a double tooth file, a small knife, a Phillips screw driver, a serrated knife and a bottle opener. It is stated that the item is packaged for retail sale in a double blister packaging. The applicable subheading for the 12-In-1 Multi-Function Plier, Item Number 121212, will be 8211.93.0031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Knives with cutting blades, serrated or not (including pruning knives), other than knives of heading 8208, and blades and other base metal parts thereof: Knives having other than fixed blades… Folding two-handled multi-use tools in which one or more tools are housed in each handle and one or more of the tools is a folding knife blade. The duty rate will be 3 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division